loading... wheels-me

home advertisement

Breaking News

Post Page Advertisement [Top]

BMWThe Cars

BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent



BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent




BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent
BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent


March 2019 was the best month ever in BMW Group history with a total of 26,339 BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce car models delivered to customers, an increase of 2.8% over the same month last year. In the first quarter of the year, the company maintained its sales at the highest level last year, with a total of 605,333 vehicles sold, an increase of + 0.1%.

"This year we are making progress in line with our expectations, especially with the ongoing change in the BMW 3 Series sedan and the competition we are seeing in markets around the world," said Peter Nauta, Board Member, BMW AG.

Since April 1, 2019, Nota has been responsible for customers, brands and sales, a new position that includes the company's three brands: BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce.

"March has seen the best sales in a month. In many markets, including China and the United States, we have achieved increased sales and surpassed the trend in the market. In the United States, BMW was the top brand in the first quarter. While the BMW 7 Series achieved a strong start in March, and the performance is continuing in the coming months on a global level.

It is just one of many new and amazing models that I believe will support us in achieving sustainable and profitable growth in a highly competitive environment. "

BMW sales rose 3.7% in March, with a total of 221,631 deliveries to customers worldwide over the month. The total sales for the first quarter of the year increased to 519,307, an increase of + 0.4%.

With the availability of the new BMW 3 Series, the "best-selling cars of all time" increased by 10.8% in March, with a total of 30,204 cars worldwide. The BMW X family also contributed to this growth, with customer demand increasing month after month. The X2, X3 and X4 cars enjoyed a strong performance that boosted double-digit sales.

The BMW Group's wide range of electric vehicles continues to demonstrate strong customer popularity. Demand for the BMW i3 continues to grow, with sales in the first quarter rising by 16.2% (9,227 cars).

This makes it the first ever successful quarter for the innovative electric car launched in 2013. Demand for hybrid cars is also high - more than a quarter of the BMW 2 Series Active Tourer is electric cars, On a hybrid power unit of 20% among all MINI Countryman vehicles sold.

In Norway, one of the world's leading markets for electric cars, electric cars, and hybrids account for nearly three-quarters of total sales for both BMW and MINI.

By the end of next year, the BMW Group will have introduced 10 new or up-to-date models. By 2025, the company plans to introduce at least 25 models of electric vehicles on the market, 12 of which will be fully electric.

For MINI sales, it was slightly lower in March compared to the same month last year, with 41,175 vehicles delivered a month (down -2.3%). For the full year to date, 84,820 (-1.8%) of MINI vehicles have been delivered to customers worldwide.

Next week, the Shanghai Motor Show will witness the world premiere of the new MINI Clubman, while preparations for the all-new MINI and electric launch will continue later this year.

In terms of the Rolls-Royce brand, after 2018 recorded a new record in history since its inception 115 years ago, sales growth continues during the first quarter of 2019. A total of 1,206 Rolls-Royce cars have been delivered to customers throughout the World (+ 49.4%) with growth in each region around the world.

This was achieved on the basis of sustainable demand on all models, while the Phantom remained the primary engine of growth. The exceptional demand from Cullinan customers has led to an increase in demand, which will be met during the fourth quarter of this year.

BMW Motorrad achieved a strong start this year, with first-quarter sales up 7.7% (38,606 motorcycles). In March, a total of 18,931 motorcycles (+ 9.9%) were delivered from BMW Motorrad and Maxi scooters to customers worldwide.

BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent
BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent

BMW and MINI sales in markets and territories around the world

Despite the adverse conditions experienced by the automotive industry in many major markets, the BMW Group achieved sales growth in all three major sales regions in March.

The company has seen significant trends in the US and China, for example, an increase of 2.9% and 13.1%, respectively, compared to the same month last year.

BMW has been the top-selling brand in the United States for a year now, while the BBA has seen the Chinese joint venture, strong sales in the first quarter.

Despite the continuing competitive global market environment and some other adverse conditions, we are expected to see increasing momentum in volume and total as the year progresses. The company continues to pursue its strategy of prioritizing profits to increase sales volume.


In March 2019compared to last yearthe number of cars since the year to March 2019compared to last year
Europe131,6573.1270,676-
Germany *30,135-4.474,407-3.5
United Kingdom43,5120.762,245+1.7
Asia81,8553.7216,8412.1
China (Mainland)60,71712.5168,43410.1
Japan19,131-1.617,715-2.5
Americas44,25801103,814-2.1
United States of America35,9970.482,793-1.9
Latin America4,5706.112,18401

A look at BMW Group sales since March 2019



In March 2019compared to last yearfrom the year until March 2019compared to last year
BMW Group Automotive2633192.86053330.1
BMW2216313.75193070.4
MINI41175-2.384820-1.8
Rolls-Royce51353.1120649.4
BMW Group electrified *120682.1270440.7
BMW Motorrad189319.9386067.7


BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent
BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent

BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent
BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent

BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent
BMW sales rose during March by 2.8 percent

Tags:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Bottom Ad [Post Page]

Contact Us

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *